Jewish Bereavement Counselling Service
Contact Us
tel 0208 951 3881
email enquiries@jbcs.org.uk
JBCS remains open to help and support Jewish individuals through loss and bereavement.

Despite the safe distancing and self- isolation that people are compelled to adhere to in the battle against COVID19, JBCS is still able to carry out counselling through various social media means including whatsapp, zoom and telephone.

So please contact us now!

enquiries@jbcs.org.uk
020 8951 3881

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

(GDPR May 2018)

We want everyone who supports us, or comes to us for support, to feel confident and comfortable with how any personal information you share with us, will be looked after or used. We take the privacy and security of your personal data (i.e. information by which an individual can be identified) very seriously and this Privacy Policy explains our obligations and your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 25 May 2018 and any subsequent UK legislation.

The JBCS Privacy Policy may change from time to time, so please check the website for any updates.
Under GDPR, individuals have increased rights, and these rights will be valued and respected by the charity. The personal information that JBCS holds about you, has been collected as a result of contact between you and JBCS, over recent years, as a donor, beneficiary (client), volunteer of the charity, or perhaps you attended one of our events. Any information we hold is accurate and up-to-date, so we urge you to email enquiries@jbcs.org.uk, post or call us to change or update any data, You also have the right to request your information be removed.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

JBCS may collect personal or sensitive information and use it only when appropriate.
Personal Information includes:

  • First Name or given name
  • Family Name or surname
  • Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Contact Landline number
  • Mobile Number
  • Email address

Sensitive Personal Information includes:

  • Details of death/bereavement
  • Family Situation (married, living alone, divorced)
  • State of health
  • GP and other Medical Details
  • Your bank or credit card details

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

  • When you interact with us directly including counselling enquiries, request to attend an event or training, make a donation or apply for a volunteer opportunity. This can be done via phone, email, post, website, social media or in person.
  • When referred to us by another organisation (with your consent)
  • When you interact with us through a third party such as Just Giving (where you have given your consent to have your details shared).

 

WHAT IS THE INFORMATION USED FOR?

Personal information will be used to

  • Process donations and to claim Gift Aid
  • To provide one-to-one counselling or group counselling services as you have requested
  • To update you with any administrative messages about your donation, an event or services that you have requested (e.g. Client Introduction letter, Donor thank you letter)
  • To comply with the Charities Act and comply with any regulators
  • To keep a record of your relationship with us
  • To administer volunteering arrangements with us

If you do not provide us with this information, we will not be able to process your donation, sign you up for a particular event or provide you with the services that you have requested

  • We may also use your personal information to contact you about our work, and how you can support JBCS in carrying out this vital service through donations, legacy or volunteering -.As a JBCS donor, your name, address and contact details, as well as the amount that you have donated is recorded and kept to thank you, to send to you information about the charity and to invite you to any future JBCS events or appeals.

 

Sensitive Personal Information

By sharing your personal experience or by referring a friend or family member, we may also collect this information. This sensitive information, however it is shared, will be treated with extra care and confidentiality, and always in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  • We will only use this information, for the purpose of dealing with your enquiry, quality monitoring or evaluating the services we provide. Personal and sensitive information is used to help JBCS plan for a support and counselling programme, designed around your unique profile
  • We will not pass on your details to anyone else without your express permission except in exceptional circumstances. Examples of these might be self-harm or suicide; as part of our duty to protect a child, a vulnerable adult, yourself or the public, if required to do so by any court or the law.
  • Where you have given us your express consent, will we only then share your story for the good of others.

Obtenir un Vardenafil du Canada, raison pour laquelle certaines personnes estiment qu’il est possible d’avoir Lovegra sans prescription en ligne. A peu d’effets négatifs, en me mettant à sa place, cette option de liquide du Cialis se trouve à être très célèbre l’un des hommes qui ont des problèmes de déglutition votre Pilules-Shoppharmacie entière, les patients ne doivent pas s’inquiéter.

 

IS MY PERSONAL DATA COMPLETELY PROTECTED?
JBCS has a legitimate interest in processing your data. It recognises that the information you provide may be highly sensitive and we will respect your confidentiality. This means we store it securely and control who has access to it. We make every effort to ensure that your personal information is held securely and to safeguard against unauthorised access to your personal information. Unfortunately, no data (especially that over the internet) can be guaranteed as 100% secure.
JBCS may share your information with partners and suppliers who work with us on our behalf to deliver our services or help with vital fundraising: –

  • We may share with partners who help us create and send information to you to reduce our costs (Example Inspire Marketing, Kellmatt Printing)
  • Other times we may share your information with partners to process donations and claim gift aid (E.g. Just Giving, Pay Pal ,Inspire Marketing, HMRC)
    Processing of your information under these circumstances are always carried out under our instruction.
  • As a client, your information is shared with the counsellor. So too is your information shared with the doctor, but only with your consent.

 

HOW LONG WILL MY PERSONAL DATA BE KEPT?

 

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary, for the required service to be provided to you. All retained data is subject to the controls of our data protection policy and will be securely disposed of when it is considered to be of no further use.
Personal data is shredded.

 

WHERE WILL MY PERSONAL DATA BE KEPT

Your personal information is held on our computer system, as well as in hard copy in lever arch files in the JBCS office. The office is securely locked

For counselling, printed personal data is emailed directly into the counsellors inbox, and all clients are issued a reference number. The same referral details and reference number are emailed to the counsellors supervisor, however without any personal and contact details, thereby ensuring anonymity.
Personal data about unsuccessful candidates for volunteer positions, will be kept for a period of 12 months if the volunteer needed additional skills before they are recruited. Those that are deemed unsuitable from the start, are disposed of immediately.

 

DELETIONS OF PERSONAL DATA

Even if you sign a consent form, you still have the right to withdraw your consent or have your personal information deleted. You should inform us of this in writing to enquiries@jbcs.org.uk or via the post.

 

We will take all reasonable steps, within the law, to delete it (unless we have to keep it for legal, auditing or management reasons)
If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address them.

PHOTOGRAPHY AND FILMING

If you attend an event or take part in a promotional activity, such as a film or photograph, any images we hold of you are still covered under the definition of personal data. JBCS does require your consent to take and use these images fairly and lawfully.
YOUR RIGHTS

You have various rights in respect of the personal information we hold about you. If you wish to exercise any of these rights or make a complaint, you can do so by contacting the Administrator/Privacy Officer at JBCS, 221 Golders Green Road, London, NW11 9DQ, by emailing enquiries@jbcs.org.uk or by phone on 02085 951 3881
Should your issue or complaint be unresolved, you can also contact the Information Commissioners Office https://ico.org.uk

  • Access to your personal information
    You have the right, under GDPR, to know any information that we as a charity hold of you, and what we do with the information.

This information will be provided to you within a period of 1 week, following your written request.

 

  • Right to object
    You have the right to object us holding your personal information or using it for marketing purposes
  • Consent/ Restriction or Rectification
    If you have given us your consent to use personal information, you can withdraw consent at any time. You also have the right to restrict or rectify any information at any time.
  • Erasure / Right to be Forgotten? Deletion of Personal Data
    Under GDPR, you have the “right to be forgotten”, where you can request the removal of your personal data. This is done when you a) no longer want JBCS to have your information or b) if you feel that your information is now no longer used by JBCS.

Even if you sign a consent form, you still have the right to withdraw your consent or have your personal information deleted. You should inform us of this in writing to enquiries@jbcs.org.uk or via the post

 

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

JBCS will from time to time change the privacy policy when deemed necessary, or when required by law. Any changes will be posted on the website.

The Privacy Policy will also be available by hard copy or email